Privacy Statement

Trip sign-up

When members sign up for trips, OUWC collects the personal data needed to run trips. All personal data will be handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the University Policy on Data Protection.

This information is used by the relevant trip’s organiser(s) and leader(s) in order to run trips safely and to plan meals. Before each trip, the names of trip participants, their college/department affiliation and their emergency contacts are shared with the University of Oxford Sports Federation, for trip oversight and to be able to respond to any emergencies. In the event of an incident on a trip, at need, the details of trip participants will be shared with emergency and/or medical services and our insurers, the British Mountaineering Council.

Trip sign-up data will be held normally for 3 years after the current academic year ends for insurance reasons. In some specific circumstances, data may be held for longer to meet insurance requirements.

For online sign-ups, this information is collected via Google Forms. Google is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement which meets requirements for data transfers under the Data Protection Act

 

Membership

When members join OUWC, we collect the personal data needed to run club activities. All personal data will be handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the University Policy on Data Protection.

In order to be insured for club activities, we will transfer the minimum personal data to needed to register each of our members with our insurer and national governing body, the British Mountaineering Council. We also share membership information with the University of Oxford Sports Federation in order to meet University requirements.

Membership data will be held normally for 3 years after the current academic year ends for insurance reasons. In some specific circumstances, data may be held for longer to meet insurance requirements.

For online sign-ups, this information is collected via Google Forms. Google is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement which meets requirements for data transfers under the Data Protection Act.

If you wish to have your details removed from the computer database, then you may. Please contact the Membership Secretary (membership@ouwc.org), for more information or to see the details held about you. For information on the BMC see their website (external link).

Comments are closed